Plan Information - Tier 2

Coverage PlanEmployee Contribution PercentageEmployer Contribution PercentagePension Factors per Year of ServicePension Maximum as a Percentage of the Final Average Salary
Annual Salary $20,000 or lessAnnual Salary greater than $20,000
State Plan 37.42%8.92%16.99%2.5%90%
Municipal Plan 1 (plan open to new employers)7.00%8.50%7.4%2.0%90%
Municipal Plan 2 (plan open to new employers)9.15%10.65%9.55%2.0%90%
Municipal Plan 3 (plan closed to new employers 6/95)13.15%14.65%9.55%2.5%90%
Municipal Plan 4 (plan closed to new employers 6/00)15.65%17.15%12.05%2.5%90%
Municipal Police Plan 17.00%8.50%10.40%2.0%90%
Municipal Police Plan 27.00%8.50%15.40%2.0%90%
Municipal Police Plan 37.00%8.50%18.90%2.0%90%
Municipal Police Plan 412.35%13.85%18.90%2.5%90%
Municipal Police Plan 516.30%17.80%18.90%3.0%90%
Municipal Fire Plan 18.00%9.50%11.40%2.0%90%
Municipal Fire Plan 28.00%9.50%17.90%2.0%90%
Municipal Fire Plan 38.00%9.50%21.65%2.0%90%
Municipal Fire Plan 412.80%14.30%21.65%2.5%90%
Municipal Fire Plan 516.20%17.70%21.25%3.0%90%
Municipal Detention Officer Plan 1*16.65%18.15%17.05%3.0%90%
State Police and Adult Correctional Officer Plan 1*7.60%9.10%25.50%3.0%90%
State Plan 3 - Peace Officer7.42%8.92%16.99%3.0%90%
Juvenile Correctional Officer Plan 24.78%6.28%26.12%3.0%90%